ambassador

Word from the Ambassador Mr. Saqr bin Mubarak Al-Mansouri

I am pleased to welcome you through the website of the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Islamabad, hoping that the information required and useful is available for the visitors of this site, and enhance the communications between the Embassy ​​and the agencies concerned at the Foreign Ministry in Doha, and hope that this site will meet the needs of the citizen for any questions about the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, this is in addition to needs of institutions and individuals in Pakistan. In this regard, we welcome any comments or suggestions aimed at developing the work of the Embassy to serve the interests of the peoples and the two friendly countries.

In this regard, I would like to emphasize on the good and characteristic relations existing between the State of Qatar and the Islamic Republic of Pakistan. And I will, with Allah's willing, with my colleagues in the Embassy, make all efforts to develop and promote these relations to even better level, according to the common vision and ambition of the leaders of the two countries.

In conclusion, I would like to express my thanks and appreciation for the efforts of the Department of Information Technology in the  Ministry, through communication with the diplomatic Missions abroad, and also pay tribute to the effective role played by the Media Department at the embassy, under the supervision and follow-up of the colleagues at the Embassy which led to improve the efficiency and development of its working.


Ambassador

Saqr bin Mubarak Al-Mansouri

Information: Qatar's ambassador in Pakistan, from Jan 2015.

Date: Born On 26/06/1956


Educational Qualifications

  • B.Sc. Business Administration, Cairo (1980)
  • Higher Diploma in Public Administration, Khartoum University (1990)
  • Higher Diploma in Diplomatic Studies, Westminster University, London. (1995)

Work Experience

  • Appointed 3rd Secretary at the MOFA (02/11/1980)
  • Assigned to the State of Qatar’s Embassy in Islamabad (November 1980 – October 1986)
  • Assigned to the International Organizations and Conferences Department (1986 – 1988)
  • Assigned to the State of Qatar’s Embassy in Khartoum (March 1988 – September 1990)
  • Assigned to the State of Qatar’s Embassy in London (September 1990 – September 1995)
  • Assigned to the office of HE Minister of Foreign Affairs (September 1995 – March 1998)
  • Appointed office manager for HE Minister of Foreign Affairs (26/03/1998 – September 2001)
  • Participated in several regional, Arab and international conferences
  • Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco (15/09/2001 – February 2012)
  • Dean of the Diplomatic Corps in the Kingdom of Morocco.
  • Ambassador-at-large to the Republic of Portugal (20/02/2003 – September 2006)
  • Ambassador-at-large to the Republic of Gabon (30/07/2007 – February 2012)
  • Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan (January 2015 to date)
  • Ambassador Non Resident to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan (February 2016to date)

Current Diplomatic Status

  • Obtained several promotions until he received the grade of an ambassador as of 01/04/1998.
  • Received the Order of Ouissam Alaouite from the Kingdom of Morocco in 2012